Bay Area Prints 2019

The Compound Gallery is pleased to announce BAY AREA PRINTS! an art exhibition featuring works by Bay Area printmakers. Cash awards, provided by Bay Area print collectors Fred and Louise Neal. Featuring over 100 Bay Area artists, this show would serves as a venue to educate the public on the varied techniques employed in printmaking and encourage the interest and public support of these artists by acquiring their work.  Visitors will have a chance to vote on their favorite works and winning artists will be given cash prizes (see below).  Last day for Audience Choice voting is July 14th, 2019.  The opening reception will be held on June 8th, 2019 and there will be an afternoon reception with participating and prize winning artists and print collectors/prize donors Fred and Louise Neal held on Sunday, July 21, 2019.

Featuring work by: Onye Ahanotu, Sarah Aineb, Naomi Akers, Juana Alicia, Siavash Almeida, Latifat Apatira, Vivien Arnold, Kai Augustine, Kelly Autumn, David Avery, Peter Baczek, Brandin Barón, Susan Belau, Tim Belonax, Amber Biscevic, Miicah Black, Carol Brent Levin, Meredith Brown, Kristen Brown, Donna Brown, Amy Burek, Mary Burger, David Call, Alex Carroll, Anjelica Colliard, Gary Comoglio, Rita Davies, Paola de la Calle, Melanie Dorson, Jessica Dunne, Barry Ebner, Beth Fein, Peter Foley, Suzanne Frazier, Nate Fredenburg, Joan Karissa Gallego, Steve Green, Emily Gui, Kevin Harris, Ryan Harrison, Art Hazelwood, Whitney Humphreys, Christine Innes, Sharon Jue, Claire Kessler-Bradner, Sanaa Khan, Shani Krevsky, Geneviève L’Heureux, Lorraine Lerman, Stephen Longoria, Max Marcil, Barbara Maricle, Nichol Markowitz, Mary V. Marsh, Kara Marson, Jill McLennan, Bernadette Milan, Robin Miliken, Kate Mink, Keisha Mrotek, S. Kendall Osborne, Cindy Ostroff, Karen Palamos, Nora Pauwels, Jeff Petersen, Thitiwat Phromratanapongse, Allison Ping, Meg Pohlod, Gross Grain Press, Tina Pressler, Ambrose Prince, Anna Rochester, Paola Sanabria, Eric Sanchez, Tom Scarpino, Harry Schneider, Stephen Schumm, Keith Secola, Andrey Semyonov, Deborah Sibony, Savanna Snow, Ethan Snyderman, Sylvia Solocheck Walters, Chuck Sperry, David Spiher, Dean Stuart, Tamara Suarez Porras, Colleen Sullivan, Sylvia Sussman, Lauren Szabo, Nick Szabo, Susan Tibbon, Allison Tinney, Amy Torgeson, Max Valentine, Miles Vich, Sandy Walker, David Welch, Evka Whaley-Mayda, Michelle Wilson, Thomas Wojak, Krista Wright, Joanne Yeaton, Dana Zed, Haoyun Erin Zhao, Daevron

OPENING RECEPTION: SATURDAY, JUNE 8th 6-9pm
We will also be celebrating our 11 year anniversary at the opening!

JUROR

Colleen Terry is associate curator of the Achenbach Foundation for Graphic Arts at the Fine Arts Museums of San Francisco. She is the author of Artful Animals and a contributor to Jewel City: Art from San Francisco’s Panama-Pacific International Exposition and Ed Ruscha and the Great American West.

*The Compound Gallery will select entries to participate in the show.  Colleen Terry will attend the show (before the opening reception) and select 3 works to receive monetary prizes.

AWARDS

$1,000 in awards will be distributed as follows:

JUROR AWARDS: The Juror will select her choice of Best in Show and the winning prints will be revealed at the opening reception. Only framed pieces will be judged (Prints in sleeves will not be part of the judging). Invited artists are not eligible to receive a JUROR AWARD.

AUDIENCE CHOICE AWARDS: Visitors to the gallery will have a chance to select their favorite work.  Voting will close on July 14th, 2019 and winners will be announced on July 21, 2019. Invited artists are eligible to win an AUDIENCE CHOICE AWARD. Only framed pieces will be judged (Prints in sleeves will not be part of the judging).

JUROR AWARDS
(Selected by the Juror)

1st PRIZE: $250
2nd PRIZE: $150
3rd PRIZE: $100

AUDIENCE CHOICE AWARDS
(Selected by visitors to the gallery)

1st PRIZE: $250
2nd PRIZE: $150
3rd PRIZE: $100

TIMELINE

SUBMISSION DEADLINE: May 1st, 2019
ACCEPTANCE NOTIFICATION: May 15th, 2019
EXHIBITION DATES: June 8th-August 4th, 2019
ARTWORK DELIVERED: May 19th-June 2nd, 2019 (Wed-Sun 12-7)
OPENING RECEPTION:
(WINNERS OF JUROR AWARDS ANNOUNCED)
Saturday, June 8th, 2019   6-9pm
FINAL DAY FOR AUDIENCE CHOICE VOTING: July 14th, 2019
WINNERS OF AUDIENCE CHOICE AWARDS ANNOUNCED AT AFTERNOON RECEPTION: Sunday, July 21, 2019
FINAL DAY OF EXHIBITION: Sunday, August 4th, 2019
RETURN OF ARTWORK: August 7th & 8th, 2019  2-8pm



Shopping cart

Subtotal
Shipping and discount codes are added at checkout.
Checkout